Privacy & Terms of Business


Privacy Policy

The David Hewson Practice Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.theopenworkpartnership.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Data Protection

Collecting information and protecting your privacy

Our aim is to offer advice that helps you plan your financial future. To provide such advice, we need to know about your personal situation and your Adviser may request sensitive and private information about you, for example, your income, current financial arrangements, health, family commitments and any legal proceedings you may be involved in. Much of the information you provide will, as part of your application, be passed to the company whose products you apply for and details of how they use your information are included in their data protection literature.

If you are unable or unwilling to provide some, or all, of this information your Adviser will be unable to provide you with advice suitable for your circumstances. We do not collect personal information from third parties.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. As we would like you to be a lifetime client, we need to earn your trust and assure you that we will keep your personal information confidential and secure and only for as long as is necessary. The criteria we use to determine how long this period is can be obtained from Openwork’s Data Protection Officer at the address below.

We will use it with care and it will only be shared in the ways explained here, or if we are required to by Law or the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Your personal information will only be held for as long as necessary and collected for the purposes of providing advice in respect of the range of products and services outlined in the Initial Disclosure Document or Client Proposition Brochure provided by your Adviser. In addition, we will make every effort to ensure that the information you provide is recorded accurately and that it is only passed to companies who comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). If it is required to send your information abroad, we will only do so to countries within the European Union (EU) or to a third country that the EU has determined provides an adequate level of protection and where you are able to exercise your rights to access your personal information under the GDPR.

Controlling and using your personal information

A Data Controller is someone who determines the purposes for and the manner in which your personal data should be processed. Openwork, its Appointed Representatives (your Adviser) and the companies whose products you buy are all Data Controllers. Your Adviser will have given you their contact details and Openwork’s contact details are shown below.

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • To introduce you to a range of products and services offered by the companies we are associated with (or may be associated with in the future).
  • To help with administration.
  • To contact you with details of changes to products you have bought.
  • For business analysis and research.
  • For marketing products and services we think may be suitable for you (unless you ask us not to send you this information).
  • To comply with the Law and/or FCA requirements.
  • To verify your identity by searching publicly available records held by credit reference agencies.
  • To prevent fraud and money laundering we may pass your details to other companies, public bodies including the police or to an insurer’s database. Insurance companies can search databases for any relevant information that exists about you.

We therefore process your data because it is necessary for:

  • the performance of a contract to which you are a party.
  • compliance with legal obligations to which we as the controller are subject.

None of the information gathered about you will be used in automatic decision making.

Your health details

If you apply for some types of insurance (eg. life insurance, pensions, sickness etc.) you will be required to provide details of your health. Under the GDPR, this is regarded as sensitive personal data.

Your Adviser will have access to your medical details unless you prefer to complete a medical statement of health in private. If this is the case, please send it with your application marked for the attention of the “Consultant Medical Officer” in a sealed envelope.

We do need your explicit consent to collect and process your health details, which of course you may withdraw at any time.

Mortgage credit checking

If you apply for a mortgage your information will be passed to the lender, who will carry out a credit check. You will also have to provide details of any criminal convictions you may have had. These details will be passed to the lender to carry out any necessary checks.

Marketing and sharing your information

The information you give us will be added to any other details we hold about you. Openwork will never sell your details to a third party, but we may share your information with carefully selected companies we are associated with. Therefore, we (or they) may contact you (by post, email, telephone or other appropriate means) to tell you about products, services or offers we believe may interest you. The products and services may not be related to financial services. You can ask us not to contact you for this reason, at any time, by writing to us at our Head Office. This will not affect your relationship with your Adviser.

We may have to pass your details to another Adviser if, for example your Adviser is ill or you need advice in a different product area. If your Adviser leaves we may pass your details to another Adviser so that we can continue to provide you with a high standard of service.

We may send your information to third parties that are carrying out work on our behalf.

Your Data Protection rights

You have certain rights under the GDPR. These include the right to:

  • Ask for a free copy of your personal information in a portable format.
  • Stop us sending you marketing material about products and services.
  • Have any incorrect information we hold about you corrected.
  • Ask us to restrict processing of your personal data.

As the processing of your personal information is necessary for a legal obligation placed upon us by the FCA and may be required for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, we will not be able to permanently delete your personal information until the end of the period we have deemed necessary.

How to get more information

If you would like further details on how we use your personal information or if you have any data protection queries, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer
The Openwork Partnership
Auckland House
Lydiard Fields
Swindon
SN5 8UB

You may receive more information about data protection from the companies that we have introduced you to.

We may record telephone calls so we can check we have acted on your instructions correctly and to ensure we are giving you appropriate service. We may also monitor calls for security and training purposes.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we or your Adviser have handled your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Officer at the address given above.

You also have the right to refer your complaint to the Information Commissioner.

The Openwork Foundation

The Openwork Foundation takes data privacy very seriously. Please click here for details of their privacy policy and how they use any data you may provide to the Openwork Foundation.

Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilise “cookies” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the web site. Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our web site and your web experience. We may also analyse information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

To protect your privacy, we have adopted the following principles:

Notice

At such time that The David Hewson Practice Ltd collects Personal Information on the web, we intend to post a purpose statement that explains why Personal Information will be or has been collected.

Choice

You may choose whether or not to provide Personal Information to The David Hewson Practice Ltd. The notice we intend to provide where The David Hewson Practice Ltd collects Personal Information on the web should help you to make this choice.

If you choose not to provide the Personal Information, we request you may be unable to fully utilise the services provided by The David Hewson Practice Ltd. If you chose to have a relationship with The David Hewson Practice Ltd, such as a contractual or other business relationship or partnership, we will naturally continue to contact you in connection with that business relationship.

Security

Wherever your Personal Information may be held within The David Hewson Ltd, we intend to take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the Personal Information that you share with us from unauthorised access or disclosure.

Access / Accuracy

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, The David Hewson Practice Ltd wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting The David Hewson Practice Ltd should you need to update or correct that Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information to enquiries@davidhewson.co.uk and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

Children’s Privacy

The David Hewson Practice Ltd website is not structured to attract children. Accordingly, we do not intend to collect Personal Information from anyone we know to be under 16 years of age.

Commitment

We are committed to privacy and support current industry initiatives to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet. Protecting your privacy on-line is an evolving area and this website will constantly evolve to meet these demands

If you have any comments or questions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at enquiries@davidhewson.co.uk. We will address any issue to the best of our abilities as soon as possible.

Your Consent

By using this web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to our processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where we request Personal Information on the web.

Terms of Use

Access to and use of this site, ‘this site’ being defined as the content made available via this website is provided by The David Hewson Practice Ltd subject to the following terms of use.

Jurisdiction for use

The guidance and/or advice contained in this website is subject to UK regulatory regime and is therefore restricted to consumers based in the UK. Accordingly, this site is intended for use by those who can access it from within the UK. By using this site, you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of this site.

Governing Law

This site is governed by the laws of the country of the UK within which you reside and any dispute or action arising out of this site shall be determined in accordance with such laws.

Changes

The David Hewson Practice Ltd may change these terms at any time by posting changes online.

If you do not agree to be legally bound by all terms, please do not access or use this website.

Availability

This site’s content, including the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons regarding or relating to The David Hewson Practice Ltd and its products and services, is provided “AS IS” and on an “IS AVAILABLE” basis without any representations or any kind of warranty made (whether express or implied by law) to the extent permitted by law, including the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy.

Accuracy and Validity

Whilst we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information contained within these pages is accurate and up-to-date, The David Hewson Practice Ltd does not warrant that the functions and information content contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. It is your responsibility to ensure that your computer is virus protected.

Liability

Under no circumstances will The David Hewson Practice Ltd be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses were foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of this site regardless of the form of action.

Third Party Websites

This website may also contain hypertext links to websites operated by third parties. The responsibility for the operation and content of those websites shall rest solely with the organisation identified as controlling the third-party website and will be governed by separate terms and conditions. The David Hewson Practice Ltd provide links for convenience but the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement in any way of the site to which it links. The David Hewson Practice Ltd is not responsible for the accuracy of the information contained within the sites.

Top